Candidate data privacy notice

MUNDIPHARMA RESEARCH LIMITED (“MRL”) CANDIDATE DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

What is the purpose of this document?

This Privacy Notice explains how Mundipharma will process your information when you apply for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for.

Through our careers website www.jobs.mundipharma.com, you may apply for a role at one of the following companies within the Mundipharma network:

Mundipharma International Limited

Mundibiopharma Limited

Mundipharma Research Limited

Mundipharma International Technical Operations Limited

Mundipharma Medical Company Limited

Mundipharma IT Services Limited

BARD Pharmaceuticals Limited

Napp Pharmaceuticals Limited

The company with whom you are applying for a role is the “data controller”. This means that company is responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. Full company details are set out at the end of this Privacy Notice.

In this Privacy Notice, references to “we”, “us” or “our” means the relevant company with whom you are applying for a role, and “you” and “your” are to candidates applying to work for us.

This Privacy Notice supplements and should be read together with the Careers Website Privacy Notice, which applies to all personal information collected through the Mundipharma careers website.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

How we will use information about you

Before we process your personal information, we need a legal basis for doing so. Our internal records document this legal basis. In general, we will process your personal information using one or more of the following legal bases:

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

Having received your CV and covering letter or your application form and the results from the assessment(s) which you may be required to undertake, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and/or carry out a criminal record and/or carry out any other suitable check before confirming your appointment. If you accept the role, we may then send you surveys to gather your feedback on our recruitment process, so that we may measure and improve our processes.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your sensitive personal information in the following ways:

Information about criminal convictions

For certain roles, a criminal records check may be required in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. This will be the case in particular where the role requires a high degree of trust and integrity and so we would like to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history.

We will only collect and process information about your criminal convictions history (if any) if we would like to offer you a role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory).

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

Our recruitment process is managed by a third party, Cielo Talent Limited (“Cielo”). Cielo is a data processor and will process personal information collected through the recruitment process on our behalf.

We may share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: any recruitment agency that referred you, assessment providers, relocation agencies, third party software providers who provide storage or other data management facilities and other companies within our network of independent associated companies, where relevant to the role. Please note that these third parties or their data storage equipment may be located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). However, any transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA is only permitted:

All our third-party service providers and independent associated companies with whom your information is shared are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers whom act on our behalf to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you require more information regarding the measures we have in place with the third parties whom receive your personal data, please use the contact details below.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Transmissions via the internet

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we will use reasonable commercial efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted using the Internet. Anything you send by email or using the internet is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will secure your information in accordance with our security procedures and controls to try to prevent unauthorised access, alteration or loss.

Data retention

We will retain your personal information for a period of up to six (6) months after the conclusion of the recruitment process. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our Record Retention Policy.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you have provided consent for us to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent to future processing of your personal information with limited exceptions. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us in writing using the details below.

If you wish to make a complaint, we would like the opportunity to discuss this with you first. However, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the relevant company within the Mundipharma network with whom you are applying or have applied for a role. Contact details for each company can be found below.

Companies within the Mundipharma network

Roles advertised on this website may be with one of the following companies within the Mundipharma network of independent associated companies:

 If you have any questions about how Mundipharma International Limited handles your personal information, please contact: [email protected]

If you have any questions about how Mundibiopharma Limited handles your personal information, please contact: [email protected]

If you have any questions about how Mundipharma Research Limited handles your personal information, please contact: [email protected]

If you have any questions about how Mundipharma Medical Company Limited handles your personal information, please contact: [email protected]

If you have any questions about how Mundipharma Technical Operations Limited handles your personal information, please contact: [email protected]

If you have any questions about how Mundipharma IT Services Limited handles your personal information, please contact our Head of Quality & Compliance, [email protected]

If you have any questions about how Bard Pharmaceuticals Limited handles your personal information, please contact: [email protected]

If you have any questions about how Napp Pharmaceuticals Limited handles your personal information, please contact: [email protected]

Last updated: 7th May 2020